• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] It inserts a matter of fairness into the law and removes situations where the issue is intentionally hidden.

As I see it that would be your only defense to their demands. If you can show they did know of the condition or reasonably should have been aware of the condition, you can argue the clock started running then. If that awareness was long ago enough that the clock has run out, they should not prevail in their demands in court.
 

festival

Member
According to California Code Civ. Proc. §336(b) the statue of limitations "... runs from the time the person seeking to enforce the restriction discovered or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the violation. ". If I were the OP, I would argue that it started 16 years ago when the manager was informed.

Anything you have to show that you told the manager 16 years ago would help, such as your own notes, or even if it is your insistence and testimony, that is better than nothing.
 

LdiJ

Senior Member