• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] In the case of retirement accounts, for example, inheriting the account isn't taxable income. It's only when the person takes distributions from the account that taxable income results.
 

Taxing Matters

Overtaxed Member
And to add to my earlier reply, if it is Iowa law that controls the modification, the law in that state also is that inheritances may factor into a substantial change in financial condition:

Courts may “modify child, spousal, or medical support orders when there is a substantial change in circumstances.” Iowa Code § 598.21C(1) (2013). All relevant factors are considered in determining a substantial change in circumstances, including “[c]hanges in employment, earning capacity, income, or resources of a party”; a party's receipt of “an inheritance, pension, or other gift”; “[c]hanges in the residence of a party”; and “[r]emarriage of a party.” Id. § 598.21C(1)(a), (b), (f), (g); see In re Marriage of Sisson, 843 N.W.2d 866, 870 (Iowa 2014).