• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] *** If Judgment is found in favor of the Plaintiff (landlord), a "Writ of Restitution" (Court Order for the tenant to vacate the premises) will be granted by the Judge. Within ten (10) days after service of the "Writ of Restitution", a physical eviction shall go forward. The Bailiff will notify the Plaintiff (landlord) and the Defendant (tenant) as to the date and time that the Defendant must vacate the premises.

"Is there a law that says they needed to be served with the eviction papers in person, or by a sheriff."
*** Yes. The applicable law for service of the notice (§1923.04) says:
"(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, a party desiring to commence an action under this chapter shall notify the adverse party to leave the premises, for the possession of which the action is about to be brought, three or more days before beginning the action, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by handing a written copy of the notice to the defendant in person, or by leaving it at his usual place of abode or at the premises from which the defendant is sought to be evicted."
 
B

Born to Lease

Guest