• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] I'm in California. I am not a lawyer but have some experience with the situation you are in.

You can petition the court to stop a move away even if you have only received verbal notification. You can put into your motion the fact that she has not notified you in writing.

From a custody website:
Regarding notice of in a relocation or move away case, California Family Code Section 3024 states, "In making an order for custody, if the court does not consider it inappropriate, the court may specify that a parent shall notify the other parent if the parent plans to change the residence of the child for more than 30 days, unless there is prior written agreement to the removal. The notice shall be given before the contemplated move, by mail, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to the last known address of the parent to be notified. A copy of the notice shall also be sent to that parent's counsel of record. To the extent feasible, the notice shall be provided within a minimum of 45 days before the proposed change of residence so as to allow time for mediation of a new agreement concerning custody. This section does not affect orders made before January 1, 1989."

Check your local rules since that may vary. Depending on the county and judge, a move away might be granted, but that's usually when the moving party has the bulk of the custodial time.