fantasmck said:
[…] Therefore, I must conclude that you are not entitled to an Annulment.
But, you do sound like you might qualify for a quick, down and dirty, "Summary Dissolution" of your marriage.
A summary dissolution is available only when all of the following conditions exist at the time the proceeding is commenced (Ca Fam § 2400(a)):
a. Jurisdictional prerequisites: Either party meets the Ca Fam § 2320 "jurisdictional" requirements for marriage dissolution (resident of the state for at least six months and of the county where the petition is filed for at least three months). [Ca Fam § 2400(a)(1)]
b. Grounds: "Irreconcilable differences have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage and the marriage should be dissolved." [Ca Fam § 2400(a)(2)]
c. No children: There are no children of the parties' relationship born before or during their marriage or adopted during their marriage; and the wife, to her knowledge, is not pregnant. [Ca Fam § 2400(a)(3)]