• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] 1. Do they have legal right to demand money?
2. Do I legally have to respond because I said I would in the email?
3. If I should respond, will this be okay "We have fulfilled our obligations under the terms of the lease agreement. As there is no basis for your claim in law, I am considering this matter closed"
4. Or do I ignore them completely from this point on?


Thank you
There are a number of legal issues presented here.

Assuming that the security deposit was intended to include cleaning costs, the landlord's claim for such costs "might" be barred because of Colorado Revised Statutes Section 38-12-103 "Return of security deposit".

That section provides that within no longer than 60-days after termination the landlord must provide the tenant "with a written statement listing the exact reasons for the retention of any portion of the security deposit". If not, the landlord forfeits the right to retain the deposit. (CRS 38-12-103(2)