• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our Terms of Service and use of cookies.

ACCIDENT IN EMPLOYER'S CAR

Accident - Bankruptcy - Criminal Law / DUI - Business - Consumer - Employment - Family - Immigration - Real Estate - Tax - Traffic - Wills   Please click a topic or scroll down for more.

E

EASY ED

Guest
Am I liable for damages to my employer's car because of an accident which occured while I was using the car on my employer's business?
 


ALawyer

Senior Member
Yes, if you were negligent, just as you'd be responsible for a repairing the xerox if you put sandpaper thru the xerox as you'd similarly be negligent. Most employers do not try to collect however.

------------------
This is intended as general information only and NOT LEGAL ADVICE. You are not my client, and I have no obligation of any kind to you. To retain a lawyer, go to http://AttorneyPages.com
 

I AM ALWAYS LIABLE

Senior Member
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial, Helvetica, Verdana">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by EASY ED:
Am I liable for damages to my employer's car because of an accident which occured while I was using the car on my employer's business?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


My response:

Since you failed to tell us your State, the following is based on California law.

California Labor Code section 2865.

"An employee who is guilty of a culpable degree of negligence is liable to his employer for the damage thereby caused to the employer . . ."

If you were negligent, and as an example, for rear-ending another vehicle, then yes, you would be responsible for the damage.

IAAL

------------------
By reading the “Response” to your question or comment, you agree that: The opinions expressed herein by "I AM ALWAYS LIABLE" are designed to provide educational information only and are not intended to, nor do they, offer legal advice. Opinions expressed to you in this site are not intended to, nor does it, create an attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information. No electronic communication with "I AM ALWAYS LIABLE," on its own, will generate an attorney-client relationship, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. You further agree that you will obtain your own attorney's advice and counsel for your questions responded to herein by "I AM ALWAYS LIABLE."

 

Find the Right Lawyer for Your Legal Issue!

Fast, Free, and Confidential
data-ad-format="auto">
Top