<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Robert Moore:
[…] The cause of action cannot be pleaded generally (simply by alleging defendant claims an adverse interest) but, rather, must allege specific facts showing the actual invalidity of the apparently valid instrument or item of evidence clouding title. [Wolfe v. Lipsy, supra, 163 Cal.App.3d at 638, 209 Cal.Rptr. at 804-805; see Reiner v. Danial (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 682, 689, 259 Cal.Rptr. 570, 573]
Not jury triable: A quiet title action is equitable in nature (not an "action at law") and thus is not triable by jury. [See Ca Civ Pro § 764.010--"The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff's title against the claims of all the defendants . . ." (emphasis added); and Estate of Phelps (1990) 223 Cal.App.3d 332, 340, 273 Cal.Rptr. 2, 6-7]
Statute of limitations: The statute of limitations on a quiet title action is determined with reference to the underlying theory of relief. [Muktarian v.