• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] In the contract was a clause that said we would sit down with a lawyer together and "legalize" it. But of course they refused.

I intend to move forward. i was just hoping for advice with wording, structure and possible counts to include in my complaint.

i understand that actually proving my case may be difficult especially Pro Se. But my only other option is capitulation.
One case for you to read is Cavaliere v DRSN, where the claim was breach of contract and violation of MCL 450.4404(1): "A manager shall discharge the duties of manager in good faith, with the care an ordinarily prudent person would exercise under similar circumstances, and in a manner the manager reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the Limited Liability Corporation."

Cavaliere v. DRSN Associates, No 13-138079-CZ (Oakland Circuit Court, May 20, 2015):
https://courts.michigan.gov/opinions_orders/businesscourtsearch/BusinessCourtDocuments/C06-2013-13879-CZ (May 20, 2015).pdf
The link provided above may not work. I'll try to fix it later.