• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Instead, the act provides that the board must provide “an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the state body on each agenda item before or during the state body’s discussion or consideration of the item.” California Government Code (GC) section 11125.7(a). So the public clearly has a right to comment on matters that are on the agenda, though the board may impose a time limit on speakers. GC § 11125.7(b). Beyond that, the law does not give speakers any express right to speak on matters that are not on the agenda. The act specifies that the board cannot “prohibit public criticism of the policies, programs, or services of the state body.” GC § 11125.7(d). That merely reflects what the federal and state Constitutions require: if discussion on a topic is permitted at a meeting the board cannot prohibit the critical comments and allow only the favorable or neutral comments.