• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] One question- does' your state offer hard-ship licenses and if so have you applied for one before?The most I see you possibly getting out of this is probation, fine,and possibly ordered to go to a program for alcohol offenders,such as SATOP or ARTOP.Hope this gives you some help!Good luck!
Hey thanx...........Guess all I've got so far are the necessity defense and the "I never got the notice" defense; both of which are about as solid as swiss cheese. I don't know if AZ offers a hardship license. I'm gonna go research that immediately. I'll be happy with probation and fine because A.R.S. 28-3473 reads "A person who drives.......when the person's privilege to drive.....is suspended...for a violation of section 28-1381 [admin consent], .........is guilty of a class 1 misdemeaor and shall be sentenced to serve at least 48 consecutive hours in jail. A judge shall not grant probation, pardon, commutation or suspension of sentence...on basis other than on the condition that the person serve at least 48 consecutive hours in jail." Pretty straightforward.

Why do you think they'd order alcohol treatment? My case was dismissed.
 

Find the Right Lawyer for Your Legal Issue!

Fast, Free, and Confidential
data-ad-format="auto">
Top