• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] chapter before a mediation ends, shall remain inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and
confidential to the same extent after the mediation ends.”); Simmons v. Ghaderi, 44 Cal.4th 570,
- 7 -
583 (2008) (“[T]he mediation confidentiality statutes unqualifiedly bar disclosure of certain
communications and writings produced in mediation absent an express statutory exception.”).
California Evidence Code § 1119 applies to communications and writings made for “the purpose
of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or mediation consultation.” (Evidence Code §
1119.) California Evidence Code § 1120 provides that “evidence otherwise admissible or subject
to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become
inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a
mediation or mediation consultation.” (Evidence Code § 1120.)
California cases construe the phrase, “parties to the mediation,” as used in the California
Evidence Code, to include insurers who are actual participants in the mediation. See, e.g.,
Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Super.