• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] An addtional discovery would not have to be filed to leverage the document obtained during mediation correct?
And even further, It can be made admissible use to pursue another party not a member of the mediation? (page 8 of 10)
I appreciate your helpful feedback on this Quincy.
Thank you again.

(b) What Happens Under California and the UMA?
Under California law, statutes protect the confidentiality of mediation negotiations and related
oral and written materials. California Evidence Code § 1126 (“Anything said, any admission
made, or any writing that is inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential under this
chapter before a mediation ends, shall remain inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and
confidential to the same extent after the mediation ends.”); Simmons v. Ghaderi, 44 Cal.4th 570,
- 7 -
583 (2008) (“[T]he mediation confidentiality statutes unqualifiedly bar disclosure of certain
communications and writings produced in mediation absent an express statutory exception.”).