• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] All she needs to prove up her lawsuit against you is to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that you were the owner of the vehicle involved in the accident ; that it was being operated with your permission at the time of the accident; and that the negligence of the operator was the proximate cause of accident and the resulting property loss. **.

___________________________

[*] See: Splawnik v Di Caprio, 146 AD2d 333, 335-336; Golembe v Blumberg, 262 App Div 759, 759; Schneider v Van
Wyckhouse, 54 NYS2d 446; Restatement [Second] of Torts § 390, Chattel for Use by Person Known to be Incompetent).


(**) Section 388 New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (in part) "Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner. . . "
 

Find the Right Lawyer for Your Legal Issue!

Fast, Free, and Confidential
data-ad-format="auto">
Top