• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] This focus is two steps removed from the interests of individual students and parents and clearly does not confer the sort of “individual entitlement” that is enforceable under §1983. Blessing, 520 U.S., at 343 (emphasis in original).
Gonzaga University v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273 (2002). What this means is that if you have any recourse at all here, it would have to be under Colorado law, not federal law.

As it happens, Colorado Revised Statutes (CRS) section 22-1-123 essentially adopts FERPA as the rule for student privacy under state law, too, at least for public schools. Specificallly, § 22-1-123(2) states: “A school district shall comply with the provisions of 20 U.S.C. sec. 1232g(a) and 34 CFR 99 if a parent or legal guardian of a student either requests the education records of the student or requests an amendment or other change to the education records after reviewing them.” The problem is that, like the federal statute, there is no express right of action granted for violations of this statute and so far as I can see from my research no Colorado court has yet held that there is an implied right of action for violations of the statute.