• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector."

2) 15 U.S.C. §1692d. Harassment or abuse
"A debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt."
I argue that the contacting of 3rd parties without prior direct permissin is abuse.

3) 15 U.S.C.A. §1692b. Acquisition of location information
"Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall--
(1) identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer;
(2) not state that such consumer owes any debt;
(3) not communicate with any such person more than once unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information;"

Now, with that out of the way....
Send a letter to the finance company. Advise them that they are in violation of the above provisions of the FDCPA and demand that they CEASE all such activities. In the event that they fail to do so, you will retain legal counsel.

Hope that this helps...