<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by cmust:
[…] In the absence of lender unreasonableness or extenuating circumstances, you may not do any kind of lease until you have lived in the property for a full year. If you habitually buy properties and immediately lease-option them, you will not be very credible arguing extenuating circumstances.
Land trusts
Another guru gimmick is for the current owner to transfer the property to a trust, then sell the beneficiary interest in the trust to the guy who wants to take over the mortgage.
The statute [12 USC 1701j-3(d)(8)] and the federal regulation [12 C.F.R. 591.5 (b)(vi)] say transfer of a home into an inter vivos trust does not trigger the due-on-sale clause.
Statute "...a transfer into an inter vivos trust in which the borrower is and remains a beneficiary and which does not relate to a transfer of rights of occupancy in the property;"