• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] P

pliers

Guest
Hi

Does that mean that even though I inform the collection agencies I am moving overseas to find work they will still sue me in the US ?

What purpose does that serve ?

Thanks
 

badapple40

Senior Member
mea culpa.

He's in california...

CALIFORNIA CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE § 415.50
(a) A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that:

And § 413.10 states:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, a summons shall be served on a person:
(c) Outside the United States, as provided in this chapter or as directed by the court in which the action is pending, or, if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory. These rules are subject to the provisions of the Convention on the "Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents" in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention).
(Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 191, Sec. 1.)

That looks like "another manner specified in this article" to me.

By way of comparison to a couple other states:

Ohio Civ.