• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] • FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our Terms of Service and use of cookies.

I sued in small claims under FDCPA

Accident - Bankruptcy - Criminal Law / DUI - Business - Consumer - Employment - Family - Immigration - Real Estate - Tax - Traffic - Wills   Please click a topic or scroll down for more.

marbol

Member
What is the name of your state? TX

I sued a collection agency under FDCPA in small claims court in Texas, using 15 U.S.C. 1692k (d):

"An action to enforce any liability created by this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date on which the violation occurs."

And now, they have filed a "Notice of Removal" and intend to remove the suit to Federal Court.

How can I defend this? These types of cases go to Small Claims all the time.

Should I protest to the court about why?