• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Is that correct?

THanks
 


tranquility

Senior Member
I don't think you *can* really fight this. While I'm sure it is a tactic to prevent you from prosecuting your case, removal can very well be appropriate. You should answer that small claims is the most appropriate forum because of the amount of damages and because of the convience of the parties, but I don't think you'll win.
 

seniorjudge

Senior Member
What is the name of your state? TX

I sued a collection agency under FDCPA in small claims court in Texas, using 15 U.S.C. 1692k (d):

"An action to enforce any liability created by this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date on which the violation occurs."

And now, they have filed a "Notice of Removal" and intend to remove the suit to Federal Court.

How can I defend this? These types of cases go to Small Claims all the time.

Should I protest to the court about why?