• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] The suit was filed about one week before we actually moved. He filed it in the wrong venue, and it had to be transferred. The new court hasn't put it on the docket yet.
 

JETX

Senior Member
"I know that Indiana law states that a landlord must send an itemized statement to a former tenant within 45 days of the tenant vacating an apartment, or he forfeits any and all money and damages."
*** Have you provided the landlord in writing with a mailing addres?? If not, then the provision you cite does NOT apply.
From IC 32-31-3-12:
"The landlord is not liable under this chapter until the tenant supplies the landlord in writing with a mailing address to which to deliver the notice and amount prescribed by this subsection."

The full Indiana statute regarding security deposits can be found at:
http://www.in.gov/legislative/ic/code/title32/ar31/ch3.html
 
Yes, the landlord was provided with a mailing address, in writing, about 3 days after we moved. However, it was not my home address.