• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] A copy can be found at:
http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/py/py009200toc.html

For example: in Texas, the landlord is generally required to return your deposit and a statment of account for any deductions within 30 days of your moveout (see below for conditions). If he doesn't do this, than you can sue for THREE times the amount of your deposit.

Also, the renter has the right to make certain repairs and deduct them from the rent.

Here are some citations:

Security Deposit:
§ 92.103. Obligation to Refund
"(a) Except as provided by Section 92.107, the landlord shall refund a security deposit to the tenant on or before the 30th day after the date the tenant surrenders the premises.
(b) A requirement that a tenant give advance notice of surrender as a condition for refunding the security deposit is effective only if the requirement is underlined or is printed in conspicuous bold print in the lease.
(c) The tenant's claim to the security deposit takes priority over the claim of any creditor of the landlord, including a trustee in bankruptcy."

AND

§ 92.104. Retention of Security Deposit; Accounting
(a) Before returning a security deposit, the landlord may deduct from the deposit damages and charges for which the tenant is legally liable under the lease or as a result of breaching the lease.