• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] • FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our Terms of Service and use of cookies.

Lease in violation of law?

Accident - Bankruptcy - Criminal Law / DUI - Business - Consumer - Employment - Family - Immigration - Real Estate - Tax - Traffic - Wills   Please click a topic or scroll down for more.

ealtorfer

Junior Member
State: WASHINGTON (Tacoma, Pierce County)

Facts:

-The Washington State Residential Landlord Tenant Act (RCW 59.18) became law in 1989.

-RCW 59.18.140 dictates: "Except for termination of tenancy, after thirty days written notice to each affected tenant, a new rule of tenancy including a change in the amount of rent may become effective upon completion of the term of the rental agreement or sooner upon mutual consent."

-RCW 59.18 can be found in its entirety at: http://www.leg.wa.gov/rcw/index.cfm?fuseaction=chapter&chapter=59.18&RequestTimeout=500

-Lease in question specifies the term of rent being a "month-to-month tenancy."