• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] McCollum v. Sisters of Charity, Ky., 799 S.W.2d 15 (1990).
* Cases:
o Hackworth v. Hart, Ky., 474 S.W.2d 377 (1971).
Statute of limitations in action of husband and wife against physician and laboratory technician for negligence in the performance of vasectomy operation commenced to run at time husband discovered or should have discovered that the operation was not successful by his discovery that he was not sterile and that his wife was pregnant by him.
o Southeastern Kentucky Baptist Hospital, Inc. v. Gaylor, Ky., 756 S.W.2d 467 (1988).

Concurrence by Liebson, J.:

The statute [KRS 413.140] provides "the cause of action [for medical negligence or malpractice] shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." Discovery/accrual time means the point where the patient discovers that the condition (in this case a stillborn child) was not a natural event but an untoward event caused by human intervention.