• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Rather, I needed to change one lane. Stop. Look in my mirror. Then change the lane agains. He stressed that I needed to pause after changing each lane. I said in response that I appreciated the point he was making and that it was indeed necessary to make sure that the lanes were clear before changing lanes, but that I had seen that his vehicle was a sufficient distance back and that there had still been sufficient spacing between our vehicles after I pulled into his lane.

The officer cited me for a violation of Florida Statute section 316.085(2), which states: "No vehicle shall be driven from a direct course in any lane on any highway until the driver has determined that the vehicle is not being approached or passed by any other vehicle in the lane or on the side to which the driver desires to move and that the move can be completely made with safety and without interfering with the safe operation of any vehicle approaching from the same direction."

I guess I am at loss at to what I did wrong. The officer agreed that I had not been speeding. He also did not state that I had forced him to slam on his breaks, to slow down, or that I had otherwise impeded his progress in the passing lane.