• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] It would run into weeks of VIS's. Would the judge put an end to it at some point or let it run its course?

Last question, for now: In your opinion, do Victim Impact Statements have much bearing on the weight of the final sentence given to the convict?
 

Taxing Matters

Overtaxed Member
Does the presiding Judge decide if VIS's will be allowed or do the victims have a legal right to present their statements to the court?
The victim has the right to make a statement regarding anything that would impact sentencing. New York Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) section 380.50(2)(b) states:

(b) If the defendant is being sentenced for a felony the court, if requested at least ten days prior to the sentencing date, shall accord the victim the right to make a statement with regard to any matter relevant to the question of sentence.  The court shall notify the defendant no less than seven days prior to sentencing of the victim's intent to make a statement at sentencing.  If the defendant does not receive timely notice pursuant to this subdivision, the defendant may request a reasonable adjournment.​

Note that the judge may limit the time the victim takes in making his/her statement. The victim may also submit a written statement to the person who conducts the pre-sentencing investigation that must be done when the defendant is convicted of a felony. CPL § 390.30(3)(b) states: