• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] The court shall notify the defendant no less than seven days prior to sentencing of the victim's intent to make a statement at sentencing.  If the defendant does not receive timely notice pursuant to this subdivision, the defendant may request a reasonable adjournment.​

Note that the judge may limit the time the victim takes in making his/her statement. The victim may also submit a written statement to the person who conducts the pre-sentencing investigation that must be done when the defendant is convicted of a felony. CPL § 390.30(3)(b) states:

(b) The report shall also contain a victim impact statement, unless it appears that such information would be of no relevance to the recommendation or court disposition, which shall include an analysis of the victim's version of the offense, the extent of injury or economic loss and the actual out-of-pocket loss to the victim and the views of the victim relating to disposition including the amount of restitution and reparation sought by the victim after the victim has been informed of the right to seek restitution and reparation, subject to the availability of such information.  In the case of a homicide or where the victim is unable to assist in the preparation of the victim impact statement, the information may be acquired from the victim's family.  The victim impact statement shall be made available to the victim by the prosecutor pursuant to subdivision two of section 390.50 of this article.  Nothing contained in this section shall be interpreted to require that a victim supply information for the preparation of this report.​
 

Norm-x

New member
PayrollHRGuy and Highwayman

Interesting comments. I see you are both senior members. I really don't know if that means you are well on in years of have just been on this forum for a very long time. I assume you are over 18, at least I hope so.