• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Next time you will know better......

[Edited by djdj on 02-02-2001 at 04:04 PM]
 

JETX

Senior Member
With all the 'non-answers' and "shoulda's" that you received, I almost got lost in your original question. So, I will try to give you factual answers and not 'personal opinions' (after all this is not the 'personal opinions forum, is it???)

As for the lack of a 'walk-thru inspection', it is the LANDLORDS responsibility to arrange this per Missouri Revised Statute, Chapter 535, Section 535.300:
"4. The landlord shall give the tenant or his representative reasonable notice in writing at his last known address or in person of the date and time when the landlord will inspect the dwelling unit following the termination of the rental agreement to determine the amount of the security deposit to be withheld, and the inspection shall be held at a reasonable time. The tenant shall have the right to be present at the inspection of the dwelling unit at the time and date scheduled by the landlord."

Further, the same reference also says:
"5. If the landlord wrongfully withholds all or any portion of the security deposit in violation of this section, the tenant shall recover as damages not more than twice the amount wrongfully withheld."