• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Whatever they decide to do with the real estate needs put in writing in order to conform to the statute of frauds.

LSA-C.C. Art. 1401 http://www.legis.state.la.us/lss/lss.asp?doc=108756 mentions filing a supplementary partition of a community asset omitted from the original community property settlement: "The mere omission of a thing, belonging to the succession, is not ground for rescission, but simply for a supplementary partition."

Dealing with community property that has not been previously adjudicated by a judgment is common. See, for example,

California Family Code Section 2556 California Family Code Section 2556 - California Attorney Resources - California Laws

"In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability."
 

garrula lingua

Senior Member
LSA-C.C. Art. 1401 http://www.legis.state.la.us/lss/lss.asp?doc=108756 mentions filing a supplementary partition of a community asset omitted from the original community property settlement: "The mere omission of a thing, belonging to the succession, is not ground for rescission, but simply for a supplementary partition."

Dealing with community property that has not been previously adjudicated by a judgment is common. See, for example,

California Family Code Section 2556 California Family Code Section 2556 - California Attorney Resources - California Laws


"In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally


Punchcard,
Why are you citing California law to interpret Loisiana ??????
Even if you did not understand that each state's laws were different and you don't cite another state's Family Law, surely you realized that LA law is based on the Napoleonic Law (civil law); CA is based on common law.