First, the groundwork.
[…] The two most basic requirements of the open meetings law are that a governmental body:
(1) give advance public notice of each of its meetings, and
(2) conduct all of its business in open session, unless an exemption to the open session requirementapplies.
In the current discussion, there is no mention that notification of the meeting is at issue so we assume that the meeting itself was notified as per law. Wis. Stat. § 19.84(1) One such provision is the contents of such notice which requires "time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting, including that intended for consideration at any contemplated closed session, in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof.” Wis. Stat. § 19.84(2).
Based on the above, it appears that unless the personnel discussion was included in the notification (and it could have been provided for by simply stating 'personnel discussion') then the notification fails.