• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] For Virginia, see:
http://www.vec.virginia.gov/vecportal/unins/pdf/effectiveuiadjudication.pdf

Here, I am uncertain as to what the OP is appealing. The decision was correct and the OP only wants to put things out a little farther. The state determined there was an overpayment, the amount and that it was their fault. Was the fact there was an overpayment wrong? Was the amount wrong? How about fault?

I don't think the OP has any realistic way of appealing this to his benefit.

(From the overpayment section of the above. [emphasis mine])
I. Overpayment

A. Statement of law

Section 60.2-633 provides as follows:

Receiving benefits to which not entitled. -- Any person who has
received any sum as benefits under this title to which he was not
entitled shall be liable to repay such sum to the Commission.
In
the event the claimant does not refund the overpayment, the
Commission shall deduct from any future benefits such sum payable
to him under this title unless the overpayment occurred due to
administrative error, in which case the Commission shall deduct
only fifty percent of the payable amount for any future week of
benefits claimed, rounded down to the next lowest dollar until the
overpayment is satisfied.
Administrative error shall not include
decisions reversed in the appeals process. In addition, the
overpayment may be collectible without interest by civil action in
the name of the Commission. The Commission may, for good cause,
determine as uncollectible and purge from its records any benefit
overpayment which remains unpaid after the expiration of seven
years from the date such overpayment was determined, or
immediately upon the death of such person or upon his discharge in
bankruptcy occurring subsequently to the determination of
overpayment. Any existing overpayment balance not equal to an
even dollar amount shall be rounded to the next lowest even dollar
amount.
With a specific claim of generosity:
3. Administrative Error

Prior to 1985, outstanding overpayment balances were offset
against subsequent benefits payable on a dollar-for-dollar basis
until the overpayment was satisfied. This meant that a claimant