• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] How is the DNA testing procedure done while requesting child support increase? Is that possible or might be another lie?
You would have to know the state in which the proceedings were held, the judge and exactly what went on in the courtroom. As to the possibility of a lie, it could be. How would you know without a court transcript or case number.


2) - Can I ask the court to initiate a DNA testing on the lady based on presumptions that the child might be mine?
That depends on when the above case was adjudicated (when it was decided.

According to § 160.609. Time Limitation: Child Having Acknowledged or Adjudicated Father of CHAPTER 160. UNIFORM PARENTAGE ACT of the Texas State Statues:

"(b) If a child has an acknowledged father or an adjudicated father, an individual, other than the child, who is not a signatory to the acknowledgment or a party to the adjudication and who seeks an adjudication of paternity of the child must commence a proceeding not later than the fourth anniversary of the effective date of the acknowledgment or adjudication."

Therefore, you have four years from the date of the final decision of the above case. Or, if it turns out to be a lie, your time to contest paternity has passed.