• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] • FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our Terms of Service and use of cookies.

Please just answer question re Art.18.01 (b)

Accident - Bankruptcy - Criminal Law / DUI - Business - Consumer - Employment - Family - Immigration - Real Estate - Tax - Traffic - Wills   Please click a topic or scroll down for more.

What is the name of your state?
Texas

If Art. 18.01 (b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states "The affidavit is public information if executed, and the magistrate's clerk shall make a copy of the affidavit available for public inspection in the clerk's office during normal business hours"

then if the magistrate's clerk does not have a copy and did not make it available for public inspection during normal business hours have my rights been violated and the law been broken?
 


justalayman

Senior Member
How would your rights have been violated?