• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] I fully agree. I specifically checked the laws of CA and it is exactly that 91 days rule. I am pretty sure it is the same in all states.
 
Ppl living abroad

GaAtty said:
....... The federal bankruptcy law says (like the previous responder stated) that as long as you live in the state a majority of 180 days, you can file there.
Which apparently means that US citizens living/working abroad EFFECTIVELY CANNOT file for BK, right???? or are there any ways to do it getting US diplomatic missions abroad involved?
 
The venue rules are stated in 28 U.S.C. 1408. What is required is that the debtor's "domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States" be in the filing district for the past 180 days or for a longer portion of the last 180 days than in any other district.

If someone moves from the Northern District of state A to the Southern District, venue is proper in the Southern District after 91 days.