BaSICCally
[…] So I signed a confession stating my knowledge of the estimation of how much I made the company loose.
So when they questioned my co-worker, he gave an balloned estimation. Because it was so balloned they decided to go with his testimony and make me pay my ex co-workers estimated number, of how much beer I actully "hooked up" for him.
So they sent me the Demand Letter requesting I pay $2,398.60. A number which is WAY above my knowledge of how much I lost the company and how much I guesstimated in my signed confession.
Under the State Law(RCW 4.24.230) it says; "An adult or emancipated minor who takes possession of any goods, wares, or merchandise displayed or offered for sale by any wholesale or retaile store or other mercantile establishment without consent of the owner or seller, and with the intention of converting such goods, wares, or merchandise to his own us without having paid the purchase price thereof shall be liable to actual damages...
So my question is...Can the company in which I worked for make me pay for something in which I never took possesion of or ever used for my own use?
The question I have is I was terminated from my job(grocery store).