• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] In addition, he noted that (a) his website specifically states that Computer Works (his company) sells computers only in New Mexico, and (b) Computer Works has never sold any computers or computer products to anyone in Virginia.

Plaintiff contended that jurisdiction exists over all defendants on the basis of two separate prongs of Virginia's long arm statute, Va. Code §8.01-328.1(A)(3) and §8.01-328.1(A)(4). Under §8.01-328.1(A)(3), a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant who causes "tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth." Under §8.01-328.1(A)(4), a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant who causes "tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth" if that defendant (a) regularly does or solicits business in Virginia, (b) engages in any other persistent course of conduct in Virginia, or (c) derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered. The court agreed with the analysis in Telco Communications Group, Inc. v.