• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] The noise happens when our neighbors are walking, and are VERY loud: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/7j4fvq99h80o8d9/AACirnXfHmaKsSL9L7N9_8Z8a?dl=0

The management company brought the matter to the board, who said they were not interested in taking care of a sound issue that an IIC could not measure. Our condominium CC&R's are silent. So I went to the California Civil Code, and based on section 4185 (b), it seems to me that faulty subfloors may be the HOA responsibility:
“Unless the declaration or condominium plan, if any exists, otherwise provides, if walls, floors, or ceilings are designated as boundaries of a separate interest, the interior surfaces of the perimeter walls, floors, ceilings, windows, doors, and outlets located within the separate interest are part of the separate interest and any other portions of the walls, floors, or ceilings are part of the common area."