• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] A child's name change in this context is an important decision. See generally 750 ILCS 45/6(e) (West 2004) (authorizing the court determining parentage to enter an order for visitation, custody, and support). That court should resolve this issue—an issue incident to custody.

In re Wright, 363 Ill. App. 3d 894, 897, 844 N.E.2d 427, 429 (2006). The problem is that you have a high standard to meet to convince the court to change the child's name:

Because a change in the name of a child is a serious matter with far-reaching effects, section 21–101 permits such a change “only if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the change is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” (Emphases added.) Id.