• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] (I have no affiliation with this law group; it simply spelled out the law clearly.)

https://www.shouselaw.com/ca/faqs/can-i-drive-in-california-with-a-drivers-license-from-a-foreign-country/

ETA: I may have to backtrack on the above.

https://www.chapman.edu/students/services/international-student-services/_files/isss-dmv-information.pdf

According to the second link, if you TAKE A JOB here you are subject to the 10 day rule.

Tax, your thoughts?
 

Taxing Matters

Overtaxed Member
Tax, your thoughts?
My thoughts are that California Vehicle Code (VC) section 12502(a)(1) states:
(a) The following persons may operate a motor vehicle in this state without obtaining a driver’s license under this code:
(1) A nonresident over the age of 18 years having in his or her immediate possession a valid driver’s license issued by a foreign jurisdiction of which he or she is a resident, except as provided in Section 12505.

Under VC § 12505 residence is defined as the persons place of domicile. A person's domicile is his/her permanent place of residence; the place which he or she has the most significant ties and to which he or she always returns after some period of absence. The statute gives some factors that will result in a presumption of residence, but those can be rebutted with other evidence. Section 12505 also states a person must obtain a driver's license either before driving a vehicle for employment in the state or within 10 days of becoming a resident of the state. A B-2 visa does not allow a nonresident alien to work in the US. So presumably the friend is not working in the U.S. (If the friend is working in the US in violation of the visa then he has potentially bigger legal problems than a traffic ticket.) In any event, unless the friend was actually driving the vehicle for work he is not required to have the CA license if he's not a resident of the state.

In short, the cop should not have issued the ticket once shown the foreign driver's license unless the cop had reason to think the friend was a resident of the state or that the friend was driving for employment at the time the friend was stopped. This assumes that the cop could ascertain that the document he/she was shown was indeed a valid driver's license issued by the friend's home country.
 

Find the Right Lawyer for Your Legal Issue!

Fast, Free, and Confidential
data-ad-format="auto">
Top