• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] If the sibling, in his/her capacity as executor of your father's estate, has opened "an estate account" (which I assume means a bank account in the name of "[sibling's name], Executor of the Estate of [your father's name]," that has no connection whatsoever to any bank account that the trustee of the trust may maintain or have maintained.


Am I entitled to see records of the trust account or other accounts from my father during those past years to confirm accounts were managed properly?
With respect to a trust bank account, section 7780.3 of Title 20 of the Pennsylvania Statutes provides that a current beneficiary of a trust has the "right to receive, at least annually, upon request, periodic written financial reports concerning the trust." Note that, if you were not a current beneficiary when your father was a live, you likely have no right to information about the period of time prior to his death. With respect to "other accounts from [your] father," I can't think of any reason why you would have any right to see such records.