• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] You will also note the packet DOES NOT say that actions for damages or money claims MUST or SHALL be filed in the county of the defendant’s residence.

It uses the auxiliary modal verb “may” as in:

“ . . such an action ‘MAY’ be filed in the county in which the defendant resides”.

(That is, expressing permission to file in the county in which the defendant resides, but not mandatory as were it “must” or shall”.)

Which is consistent with wording in RCW 4.12.025. .

“(1) An action may be brought in any county in which the defendant resides, . . . “

Also, I don’t find anything in the RCW requiring that the former tenant’s action MUST be filed in the county where the rental property is located or that it would even be proper venue, unless also the residence of the defendant.