• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] The only “shall be commenced” appears in RCW 4.12.010 where the subject matter of the lawsuit either involves claims and title to real and/or personal property, etc/. but not landlord tenant disputes such as here.
___________________________

If it is your intention to defend against the claim and expect to call witnesses as to the damage and cost of repair, etc., and you think it prudent to do so, it also would be prudent to file a motion for a change of venue under RCW 4.12.030 (3)

“That the convenience of witnesses or the ends of justice would be forwarded by the change; “

However, emails to the clerk will not do. You must file a timely, formal motion for the change and have it ordered by the court.
 
Last edited:

ravenjinn

Junior Member