• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] The law says that late fees cannot be assessed until 5 days after the rent is due, but once the 5 days have passed they can go back to the first day late and charge fees, assuming the rental agreement allows for that.

Stephen's leases do not allow for that (going back to day one to charge late fees). Stephen's 5 day grace period is a true 5 day grace period. He intends to follow the law. What reason do you believe causes him to have to notify the tenants that he is going to follow the law, which is consistent with their lease?
 

zddoodah

Active Member
Specific statute: RCW 59.18.170 as amended by HB 2535, effective 6/11/2020.
Ok. The current version says the following: "If at any time during the tenancy the tenant fails to carry out the duties required by RCW 59.18.130 or 59.18.140, the landlord may, in addition to pursuit of remedies otherwise provided by law, give written notice to the tenant of said failure, which notice shall specify the nature of the failure."

This doesn't have anything to do with late fees.

The new version makes the existing language subsection (1) and adds two new subsections. New subsection (2) starts by saying that "[t]he landlord may not charge a late fee for rent that is paid within five days following its due date."