Okay... First above all this should help you out
[…] one for ‘professional negligence’ does not transmute its underlying
character. For substantive purposes, it merely serves to establish the
basis by which ‘ordinary prudence’ will be calculated and the
defendant’s conduct evaluated.” (Flowers, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 998.)
c The distinction between “professional” as opposed to “ordinary”
negligence is relevant in relation to certain statutory provisions such as
the statute of limitations and Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act
(MICRA). (Flowers, supra, at pp. 998–999.)
c Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5, which sets the statute of
limitations for medical malpractice cases based on professional
negligence, and Civil Code sections 3333.1 and 3333.2 (MICRA)
define “professional negligence” as “a negligent act or omission to act
by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services,
which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or
wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of
services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within
any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.”
The statutory definition of “professional negligence” “focuses on
whether the negligence occurs in the rendering of professional services,
rather than whether a high or low level of skill is required. [Citation.]”
(Bellamy v. Appellate Dep’t of the Superior Court (1996) 50