• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] The state forced me to sell my house. My ex tenant contacted me mad because the state is forcing him out and not compensating him much. My ex tenant thinks I owe him more money since I didn't keep my promise and got a big payday (not really because I now need to buy a new house). He thinks he should be compensated for a 3 year lease (the remaining time he expected to be able to live there ) instead of for a month to month lease.
Not to worry! Read the following exerts from Florida's Statute of Frauds Title XLI Chapter 725

Section 725.01
"No action shall be brought whereby to charge any person . . . for any lease of lands for a period longer than 1 year . . . or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof . . . unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person . . . lawfully authorized. " (Emphasis added)

(As some wag often remarks. "Any oral agreement that is repugnant to the statute isn't worth the paper it isn't written on.")
 


Zigner

Senior Member, Non-Attorney
Not to worry! Read the following exerts from Florida's Statute of Frauds Title XLI Chapter 725

Section 725.01
"No action shall be brought whereby to charge any person . . . for any lease of lands for a period longer than 1 year . . . or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof . . . unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person . . . lawfully authorized. " (Emphasis added)

(As some wag often remarks. "Any oral agreement that is repugnant to the statute isn't worth the paper it isn't written on.")
I think you got your wires crossed. 725.01 in Title XLI is: