• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] I had current insurance but could not find the current proof of insurance card. The trailer belonged to my in laws and the registration was up to date the sticker must have fallen off. both of these offences can have a reduced fine of $30 or so but you have to plea guilty or no contest. The kicker is in Texas if you have two no insurance charges on your record in a 36 month period, you have to pay a surcharge of 250 dollars a year for three years. The nice thing is that the police also have a data base showing if a vehicle has insurance or not.

Texas transportation code Sec. 601.053. EVIDENCE OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. states you must provide proof of insurance, but the goes on to say
"does not apply if the peace officer determines through use of the verification program established under Subchapter N that financial responsibility has been established for the vehicle. If a peace officer has access to the verification program, the officer may not issue a citation for a violation of Section 601.051".

My main concern here is the officer pulled me over for something that a reasonable person would think is legal if they had read the law. This then would make the entire stop illegal and the citation not admissible in court. I may be wrong what do you think?