• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] I checked Pacer and I noticed that the letter sent to them informing them of the discharge was returned to the court because they had moved. Still I don't think if they checked by credit to look at the BK they should have done that...they should have checked with the court. Plus they are reporting a balance on all my accounts.

Here is the letter I wrote to them:

To Whom It May Concern,

As per my Equifax credit report, [My former bank] obtained my credit report on 5/23/2006 without my authorization. My accounts were already closed and my Bankruptcy discharged on 5/9/2006.

From the FCRA § 616. Civil liability for willful noncompliance [15 U.S.C. § 1681n]

"(b) Civil liability for knowing noncompliance. Any person who obtains a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose shall be liable to the consumer reporting agency for actual damages sustained by the consumer reporting agency or $1,000, whichever is greater."

From the 1998 FTC opinion letter at http://www.ftc.gov/os/statutes/fcra/greenblt.htm: