• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] http://caselaw.findlaw.com/al-court-of-criminal-appeals/1430588.html

If still good law, this would appear to foreclose any criminal homicide charge.
 

tranquility

Senior Member
The statute does not prevent a homicide decision where there is a failure to act when there is a legal duty to act.

We might prefer this statute (emphasis mine)[from CG v. State, 841 So. 2d 281 - Ala: Court of Criminal Appeals 2001]:
Section 13A-2-23, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"A person is legally accountable for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense:

"(1) He procures, induces or causes such other person to commit the offense; or

"(2) He aids or abets such other person in committing the offense; or

"(3) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, he fails to make an effort he is legally required to make."
See also:
Porter v.