• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] P

Pootrooster

Guest
this is concerning Georgia law. I need the answer to the following question: A man has a wife and 13 children. He owns a farm (256 acres) which is in his name only. Can he make a will leaving half to wife and the other half to one son. Does the wife have to agree to this? Since the property is in his name only, can't he leave it to anybody he wants to without the wife's consent?
 


L

loku

Guest
Georgia will

Can he make a will leaving half to wife and the other half to one son.
He can make such a will, but Georgia law (Georgia Code Sec. 53-3-1 G(c) ) provides that "the surviving spouse and minor children of a testate or intestate decedent are entitled to year's support in the form of property for their support and maintenance for the period of 12 months from the date of the decedent's death." Therefore, the minor children can get an award of the value of support and maintenance for 12 months. The remainder will pass according to the will.
Does the wife have to agree to this?