• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] The extent of copyright protection in a recipe is minimal since a mere recipe is nothing more than a list of ingredients. It is possible, however, that some of the accompanying written text might be protected, but that would require a case by case inquiry.

It is likely that the extent of the protection for the book as a whole is limited to the selection and arrangement of the recipes.


What happens to a copyright after death?
Any rights of copyright owned by your grandmother will remain in force until 2080. 17 U.S.C. section 302(a) ("Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, subsists from its creation and, except as provided by the following subsections, endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author’s death."). As for who owns the rights now, that depends on the disposition of her estate following her death in 2010.


What do we have to do to be able to have more cookbooks printed?
That's going to depend, in large part on how you answer my questions about the initial publication of the book.