• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] • No

    Votes: 1 100.0%

  • Total voters
    1

quincy

Senior Member
Hmm. I wasn't suggesting that.
Okay. :)

Washington provides foster parents with liability insurance which could be an option, although the insurance won’t cover illegal conduct (or bad faith acts). That could be a problem for Philton with his insurance, as well.

I would be interested in learning under what conditions the nephew is released by the foster family to Philton for visits (i.e., who if anyone needs to approve the visits).
 
Last edited:


zddoodah

Active Member
How likely is it I will have to pay?
Section 4.24.190 of the Revised Code of Washington states as follows: "The parent or parents of any minor child under the age of eighteen years who is living with the parent or parents and who shall willfully or maliciously destroy or deface property, real or personal or mixed, or who shall willfully and maliciously inflict personal injury on another person, shall be liable to the owner of such property or to the person injured in a civil action at law for damages in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars. This section shall in no way limit the amount of recovery against the parent or parents for their own common law negligence."

There does not appear to be any similar statute making a legal guardian (or a person in loco parentis) liable and, even if there were, you don't appear to be a legal guardian.