• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] (Foley v. Interactive Data Corp., supra, 47 Cal.3d at p. 683, 254 Cal.Rptr. 211, 765 P.2d 373; Putz & Klippen, Commercial Bad Faith: Attorney Fees--Not Tort Liability--Is the Remedy for "Stonewalling" (1987) 21 U.S.F.L.Rev. 419, 432.)

    Commercial Code 1 provides a buyer with several alternative remedies for a seller's breach of contract. The [36 Cal.App.4th 381] buyer can " 'cover' by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of ... goods in substitution for those due from the seller." (§ 2712, subd. (1).) In that case, the buyer "may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price...." (§ 2712, subd. (2).) If the buyer is unable to cover or chooses not to cover, the measure of damages is the difference between the market price and the contract price. (§ 2713.) Under either alternative, the buyer may also recover incidental and consequential damages.