• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] (Those evidences were posted to support a valid and successful claim.)

With that said, tenant initially posted that the settlement statement outlined: 1) excessive pet urine stains, 2) burner drip pan (2) replacements, 3) painting entire premises as damages to premises. Tenant protests the damages.

Now, with that said, yet AGAIN…
Missouri Revised Statutes Chapter 535, Landlord-Tenant Actions Section 535.300 (August 28, 2007) states: (BOLD emphasis added)

6. NOTHING in this section shall be construed to limit the right of the landlord to recover actual damages in excess of the security deposit…
(which also implies in deficiency of the security deposit)


This Missouri section of law includes:
2. Within thirty days after the date of termination of the tenancy, the landlord shall:
(1) Return the full amount of the security deposit; or
(2) Furnish to the tenant a written itemized list of the damages for which the security deposit or any portion thereof is withheld, along with the balance of the security deposit. The landlord shall have complied with this subsection by mailing such statement and any payment to the last known address of the tenant.

NOTHING in the Missouri statutes would limit the right of the LL to recover actual damages -- NOTHING! (including Missouri section 2, post #30 and post #35)
 

CourtClerk

Senior Member