• FreeAdvice has a new Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018.
[…] Dale v. State, 535 N.W.2d 619, 623 (Minn. 1995). We will not reverse the verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could have reasonably concluded that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense. State v. Alton, 432 N.W.2d 754, 756 (Minn. 1988).

Statutory construction is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Brookfield Trade Ctr., Inc. v. County of Ramsey, 584 N.W.2d 390, 393 (Minn. 1998). Maring was convicted of indecent exposure under Minn. Stat. § 617.23, subd. 1 (2002), which provides:

A person who commits any of the following acts in any public place, or in any place where others are present, is guilty of a misdemeanor:



(1) willfully and lewdly exposes the person’s body, or the private parts thereof;



(2) procures another to expose private parts; or



(3) engages in any open or gross lewdness or lascivious behavior, or any public indecency other than behavior specified in this subdivision.



Maring argues that the evidence to convict him was insufficient because his act of urination did not have the sexual component that is required for lewd or lascivious behavior. The district court charged the jury in terms of subsection (3) of the indecent exposure statute.